våtgrupper

English translation: plumbing systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:våtgrupper
English translation:plumbing systems
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

16:14 Feb 3, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: våtgrupper
Golvvärme våtgrupper, komfort, uppvärmning
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
plumbing systems
Explanation:
Okay, it doesn't sound very chic but this may be the closest expression in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-02-05 04:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen Sven's remark and as he is Swedish and so has a good feel for words in Swedish, I'd say "any area with plumbing/a plumbing system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-02-05 04:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen Sven's remark so maybe "any area/equipment with a plumbing system"
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions. This was the best suggestion for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plumbing systems
SafeTex
4 -1pipe systems
Michael Ellis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pipe systems


Explanation:
Ref 1 describes how underfloor heating by water is installed. There needs to be a system of pipes under the floor. Similarly in Paul's example, there is three separate systems of pipes delivering water to the toilets.


    https://www.homebuilding.co.uk/how-to-install-wet-underfloor-heating/
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Våtgrupper" refers grouped rooms/areas with water, such as kitchen, bathroom, utility room, etc.
1 hr
  -> You are no doubt right, Sven, but "Pipe systems" fits your definition too.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plumbing systems


Explanation:
Okay, it doesn't sound very chic but this may be the closest expression in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-02-05 04:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen Sven's remark and as he is Swedish and so has a good feel for words in Swedish, I'd say "any area with plumbing/a plumbing system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-02-05 04:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen Sven's remark so maybe "any area/equipment with a plumbing system"


    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/plumbing+system
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plumbing
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions. This was the best suggestion for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: I was wondering whether it was vaguely referring to the BDT thing, as well as "wastewater" (sewage) as well as water for underground heating, which would all come under your suggestion.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen cos "areas with plumbing systems" seems so archaic compared to the Swedish but what better do we have in English?

agree  Paul Armitage: Guess it's one of those terms for which the translation may vary with context. I like Helen's idea. I was going to ask a builder I know, but am having difficulty reaching him and I'm now on a job in Africa with only occasional comms.
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search