International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

trågvägg

English translation: trough wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trågvägg
English translation:trough wall
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:26 Feb 14, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: trågvägg
From a document related to the construction of railway lines, tunnels and stations.


För trågvägg som ska stagas upp med stag som går ner i berg gäller att där stagen går ner i berget får de ej hamna närmre befintlig byggnad än 1 meter.

Trågvägg som ska stagas upp med stag som går ner i berg.
Michael Purvis
trough wall
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cutting wall
Michael Ellis
4trough wall
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trough wall


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.pg/patents/US2839672
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting wall


Explanation:
There is a nice diagram about four images down in reference showing how the cutting walls are constructed to let light and air in.



    Reference: http://www.abako.se/vara-projekt/varbergstunneln-vastkustban...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search