Uppackning

English translation: Excavation and removal

08:11 Feb 22, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Uppackning
From a quote for construction work, section detailing what is included in the task:


Uppackning av grundytan (50 cm ingår = 50 ton material)
Uppackning av vägytan (40 cm ingår = 150 ton material)
Michael Purvis
English translation:Excavation and removal
Explanation:
Compaction refers to the packing down/compression of soil and stones; decompaction to its aerating and hydrating, usually for agricultural or sports ground purposes.
Here we are dealing with the "unpacking" of the ground and road surfaces, prior to new groundworks.
See page 40 of ref 1
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Excavation and removal
Michael Ellis
4 -1compaction
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compaction


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: This translates to "packning", i.e. the opposite of "uppackning". Not an expert in civil engineering, but perhaps "decompaction" would work here?// You're right, decompaction is wrong, but is compaction the right term? See my discussion entry.
12 hrs
  -> Take a Google look at 'Uppackning husgrund Röttle Gränna'. What's that compaction machine doing?

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excavation and removal


Explanation:
Compaction refers to the packing down/compression of soil and stones; decompaction to its aerating and hydrating, usually for agricultural or sports ground purposes.
Here we are dealing with the "unpacking" of the ground and road surfaces, prior to new groundworks.
See page 40 of ref 1

Example sentence(s):
  • Excavation and removal of the road surface.

    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/11042/sroh.pdf
    https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/36761/response/104122/attach/5/ZONE%204%20PART%202.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search