frånslackningpunkter

English translation: disconnection points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frånslackningpunkter
English translation:disconnection points
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:12 Jun 7, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: frånslackningpunkter
Anläggningen ska vara försedd med kopplingsapparater, frånslackningspunkter och arbetsjordningspunkter m.m. enligt enlinjeschema i förfrågningsunderlaget.
Med kopplingsapparater och frånslackningspunkter avses t.ex. slackar, laskar, kopplingsstycken etc. oavsett om de anbringas/avlägsnas med AMS eller spänningslöst.

Disconnection points or shut-off points? Or insulator switches?
David Rumsey
Canada
disconnection points
Explanation:
Although I agree with Paul's assessment of the problems of translating this industry's jargon, I respectfully suggest that his equating slacka with släcka is wrong.
I have been searching for references for some time for my answer and have come up those below below. It seems to have something to do with the "slackar' in the diagrams in ref 1 and is expanded on page 16 of ref 2.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack. That's what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disconnection points
Michael Ellis
3extinguishing points
Paul Gratwick


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extinguishing points


Explanation:
"Slacka" can be synonymous with "släcka" so I would guess these "frånslackningspunkter" have to do with extinguishing something. The meaning of "punkter", however, depends on what it is that is being extinguished so it could be points, switches, units or something else.
I have also translated several texts about infrastructure projects and the like, and I have sympathy for you on the project you're currently working on. This industry uses its own quite unique terminology, which is often extremely difficult to find English equivalents for.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disconnection points


Explanation:
Although I agree with Paul's assessment of the problems of translating this industry's jargon, I respectfully suggest that his equating slacka with släcka is wrong.
I have been searching for references for some time for my answer and have come up those below below. It seems to have something to do with the "slackar' in the diagrams in ref 1 and is expanded on page 16 of ref 2.



    https://www.voltimum.se/articles/rolfs-resa-till-upprattelse
    https://www.svk.se/siteassets/aktorsportalen/tekniska-riktlinjer/tr01/tr01-01-20170224-utgava-8.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Tack. That's what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane - no slacking off there!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search