Litteraskyltar

English translation: Series label

22:15 Jun 7, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Litteraskyltar
Litteraskyltar ska ingå för apparater, manöverdon och jordningskontakter samt samlingsskenor, fack, linjer m.m. liksom fasmärkning och erforderliga identifieringsskyltar för apparater, skåpnummerskyltar, driftskyltar samt varnings- och skötselanslag.

"Classification signs" or "Designation signs" or "code signs"?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Series label
Explanation:
"littera" means letter but can also mean "beteckning och numrering av lokomotiv" which may be better for the context of your text. Either way, as you yourself suggested, one of series, category, denomination, classification, identification or equivalent together with one of sign, lable, plate or similar would be correct.
Selected response from:

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "Code label" as well as these were labels with codes on them for rooms and equipment..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Equipment Labels
Michael Ellis
4Series label
Paul Gratwick


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Series label


Explanation:
"littera" means letter but can also mean "beteckning och numrering av lokomotiv" which may be better for the context of your text. Either way, as you yourself suggested, one of series, category, denomination, classification, identification or equivalent together with one of sign, lable, plate or similar would be correct.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "Code label" as well as these were labels with codes on them for rooms and equipment..

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipment Labels


Explanation:
Labels on its own may do.
Note that these labels do not necessarily indicate the Series of the equipment, but can just be as simple as "Control Cabinet" on the container of the Manöverdon


    https://www.entreprodukter.se/husmarkningsskyltar-dorrskyltar-litteraskylta/litteraskyltar
    Reference: http://www.midwestsafetysolutions.com/engravedplasticlabels....
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search