röra sig

English translation: be transported

17:33 Nov 28, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: röra sig
Context:

Alleged soil pollution caused by a recycling company in Sweden. Any idea what they mean with "röra sig"?

Eftersom zink och bly i huvudsak är partikelbundet kommer en eventuell förorening inte att röra sig så mycket.

Thank you
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:be transported
Explanation:
Hello
I did a similar job recently and discovered that "transport" is actually the jargon they often use.
I've given two references but there are loads on the Internet.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3be transported
SafeTex
5disperse
George Hopkins
4spread
Matt Bibby
Summary of reference entries provided
Dispersed to be transported
Deane Goltermann

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread


Explanation:
It literally means "won't move very far" but I'd go with "won't spread very far" here.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be transported


Explanation:
Hello
I did a similar job recently and discovered that "transport" is actually the jargon they often use.
I've given two references but there are loads on the Internet.


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/earth-and-planetary-sciences/contaminant-transport
    https://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/bk-1992-0491.ch001
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: more than a three!!
15 mins
  -> thanks Deane

agree  Matt Bibby: Sounds good :)
1 hr
  -> thanks cos even now I find it kind of weird but it's apparently the term

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disperse


Explanation:
English dictionary

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Dispersed to be transported

Reference information:
This reference uses a variant of transport 41 times and dispersed 7 times. Both terms are used in this sentence. Transport seems to be the specific term for this limited context. But this provides a good description of how things are discussed -- good read.

"Contaminants may disperse from buildings and other constructions to be
transported via soil, groundwater, surface water or sediments."


    https://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/publikationer/620-5053-2.pdf
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search