kantsten med visning

English translation: raised kerbstone (curb)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kantsten med visning
English translation:raised kerbstone (curb)
Entered by: Kyle Hammons

19:54 Mar 3, 2021
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Civil engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kantsten med visning
This appears in the following sentence:
Gång- och cykelbanor ska vara avskilda från körbanan med kantsten med visning 12 cm.
Any ideas what "visning" refers to here? Is it a painted stripe on the curb to delineate the path from the roadway? Or does it maybe describe the shape of the "curb" (does a kantsten necessarily have to be raised, or can it be flush with the road surface?) Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
Kyle Hammons
United States
raised kebstone (curb)
Explanation:
This is how I read it.

See if this link works and search your term.
https://old.mimer.nu/Global/DisplayDocument.ashx?guid=12a0c7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2021-03-04 08:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, well... I did mean 'kerbstone'
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raised kebstone (curb)
Deane Goltermann
4bevelled kerbstone
Pertti Hietaranta


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevelled kerbstone


Explanation:
I think it's a question of a bevelled rather than of a raised kerbstone; please see the examples and references below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vid kombinerad gång- och cykelpassage placeras kantstenen med visning 0 cm närmast körbanan på anslutande väg.
  • Vid utformning av gator med gångbanor ska kantsten med visning alltid användas.

    Reference: http://th.nokudo.se/section/printer/id/5
    https://www.projektering.nu/kantstenar.html
Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raised kebstone (curb)


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

See if this link works and search your term.
https://old.mimer.nu/Global/DisplayDocument.ashx?guid=12a0c7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2021-03-04 08:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, well... I did mean 'kerbstone'

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: can't see your term in the reference but found confirmation elsewhere that "visning 12 cm" is merely the height and not a marker of any other sort
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave. My reference was only Swe, but this indicated to me (how I read it) it meant raised.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search