lageravsnitt

English translation: storage section; bearing section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lageravsnitt
English translation:storage section; bearing section
Entered by: Charlesp

09:17 Feb 13, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: lageravsnitt
I am thinking maybe "bearing section" ?


Here are some sentences where the term lageravsnitt appears in the text of the patent:


varvid glidtapparnas lageravsnitt företrädesvis är ovala eller ellipsformade ...

lageravsnittets infåringsande ligger an mot låsrummets ...

längden för lageravsnittets lilla axel till dess stora axel ...
Charlesp
Sweden
storage section
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bearing section
George Hopkins
3bearing section
Sven Petersson
3storage section
sampat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage section


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing section


Explanation:
What else?

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing section


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search