lösmängd

English translation: bulk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lösmängd
English translation:bulk
Entered by: Anders Dalström

19:07 Mar 8, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: lösmängd
Varje enskild del som ingår i levererat avfallsbaserat bränsle skall vara som **lösmängd** eller ej bandade balar som sönderfaller vid tippning i avfallsbunkern.
Anders Dalström
Germany
bulk
Explanation:
bulk = goods or cargo not in packages or boxes
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bulk
Sven Petersson
3uncompressed (material)
SafeTex


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulk


Explanation:
bulk = goods or cargo not in packages or boxes

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Andersson: Tänkte precis föreslå detsamma!
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Deane Goltermann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  trsk2000 (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncompressed (material)


Explanation:
I just can't see how 'bulk' works
For me (English), it means in large quantity or voluminous but I don't think this is what is meant here.
The last part of the sentence =unbaled in English which has the same idea


    Reference: http://foretag.stockholm.se/Regler-och-ansvar/Avfall-och-ate...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search