sammanfrysning

English translation: prevented from freezing together

20:17 Mar 10, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: sammanfrysning
Avtal om leverans av returbränsle s.k. bränslekross

Bränslet [olika typer av ved, etc.] skall även i möjligaste mån vara fritt från snö, is och **sammanfrysningar**.
Anders Dalström
Germany
English translation:prevented from freezing together
Explanation:
Consider rephrasing.
Something like "shall be kept free of snow and ice and prevented from freezing together (in blocks/clumps).
Selected response from:

tihomir
Iceland
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3frozen lumps/
Deane Goltermann
3prevented from freezing together
tihomir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevented from freezing together


Explanation:
Consider rephrasing.
Something like "shall be kept free of snow and ice and prevented from freezing together (in blocks/clumps).

tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frozen lumps/


Explanation:
I'll go with this link (http://www.advancedbiomass.com/2010/05/biomass-handling-syst...–-things-to-consider/). Have found 'biomass aggregates' describing any kind of lumping in these situtations, but aggregates can be other thing also. Lumb vs. clump seems to be a question of usage here.



Example sentence(s):
  • The product/fuel must be free from snow, ice, and frozen lumps ...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search