krönt container

English translation: heaped container

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:krönt container
English translation:heaped container
Entered by: Anders Dalström

15:43 Mar 11, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: krönt container
Avtal om leverans av returbränsle s.k. bränslekross [olika typer av ved, etc.]

X utför enligt önskemål en okulär volymmätning av skogsflis som levereras i **krönta containers**.
Anders Dalström
Germany
heaped container
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heaped container
Sven Petersson
3 -1crowned container
Tatiana Ozerov


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crowned container


Explanation:
See web references below.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4109446/claims.html
    Reference: http://www.state.wv.us/taxrev/97taxlaws/97tl_excise.pdf
Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I fear that's an out of context Google Translate translation.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaped container


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search