palettbana

English translation: pallet conveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:palettbana
English translation:pallet conveyor
Entered by: Jenny Tollet

16:39 Aug 21, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / pharmaceutical industry
Swedish term or phrase: palettbana
Example sentence: "Maskinens delar är sammanlänkade med en palettbana för transport av förpackningar mellan de olika stationerna."

I presume it is some sort of "conveyor belt" but is this word enough as a translation? When I google various terms I get companies that call them both "palletbana" och "palettbana" translated as "pallet conveyors", but I do not think the intention is a conveyor belt for pallets.
Jenny Tollet
Sweden
pallet conveyor
Explanation:
There are a lot of hits on this term

See http://www.fusion-inc.com/pallet-conveyor.htm
http://www.titech.se/textpage.aspx?TreeID=12
http://www.titech.se/textpage.aspx?TreeID=12
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pallet conveyor
Deane Goltermann
4pallet track
Michael Ellis
4pallet slide
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pallet conveyor


Explanation:
There are a lot of hits on this term

See http://www.fusion-inc.com/pallet-conveyor.htm
http://www.titech.se/textpage.aspx?TreeID=12
http://www.titech.se/textpage.aspx?TreeID=12

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, as you probably saw in my orinal quistion I had already considered pallet conveyor. However I think I got confused with it being spelled "palett" in Swedish, even though it's got nothing to do with that word. Even more confusing is that there seems to be three different spellings in Swedish: "palettbana", "pallettbana" and "palletbana".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Sven Petersson
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet slide


Explanation:
The fact that pallets are used might indicate that the pallets are forwarded with the aid of gravitation, i.e the 'bana' is sloping.
'Conveyor to me is either a moving band or a series of rollers, som of which are driving. With pallets, a suspended conveyor seems improbable.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet track


Explanation:
This is a general term which would cover conveyer (roller, belt or chain), slide, chute etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • This pallet conveyor includes: a forward track to guide pallets from an upstream part of the forward track to a downstream part of the forward track, a return track, and a pallet transfer device.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US20130088554
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search