tute

English translation: air temperature outside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tute
English translation:air temperature outside
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:45 Aug 9, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: tute
Förångningstemperatur vid tute = +35 °C +7,5 °C.
Kondenseringstemperatur vid tute = +35 °C +48 °C
Kylkapacitet (total) vid tute = +35 °C 24 kW

Regarding a refrigeration unit. This does not appear to be a typo, since it appears multiple time in the document.

Is this "outdoor temperature"?
David Rumsey
Canada
air temperature outside
Explanation:
You are right, T stands for temperature, ute stands for outside.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air temperature outside
Anna Herbst
4ambient temperature
George Hopkins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air temperature outside


Explanation:
You are right, T stands for temperature, ute stands for outside.


    Reference: http://www.hsb.se/polopoly_fs/1.182199.1374762774!/OVK2011%2...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis: See https://rinfo.boverket.se/BED\PDF\BFS2010-6BED3.pdf
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient temperature


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search