utslussning

English translation: siphon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utslussning
English translation:siphon
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:48 Aug 27, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: utslussning
In a description of a toilet system. Is there a distinction between "utslussning" and "spolning" or is it just more redundancy to be flushed down the drain?

Utslussning från WC-stol
Vid tryckning på spolknappen startas via komfortdatorn en utslussnings- och spolsekvens.
visar placering av respektive spolknapp.

Utslussningsventilens magnetventil VV1 resp VV4 öppnar och ger vakuum fram till utslussningsventilen.
Då utslussningsventilen öppnar töms toalettstolen på sitt innehåll som transporteras med hjälp av vakuum till uppsamlingstanken.

Utslussningsventilen förblir öppen ca 1,5 sekunder.

När magnetventilens lysdiod är tänd är ventilen aktiverad av komfortdatorn.

Ungefär samtidigt som utslussningsventilen stänger, öppnar magnetventilen för spolvatten T5 resp T11 och vatten tillförs toalettskålen från vattentanken.

Spolningen fortgår tills normal vattennivå i toalettstolen är återställd (11 sekunder).

Om signalen från spolknappen ligger kvar mer än 30 sekunder efter aktivering förreglas spolcykeln.

Systemet är redo för en ny utslussnings- och spolsekvens.
David Rumsey
Canada
siphon
Explanation:
This reference is a good start, I'd say. Seems to tell me that what happens on the way into the bowl is the 'flush', and what happens on the way out of the bowl is thru a 'siphon'. Conveniently the latter is also a verb. There's a lot more reading if you search with 'siphon' and 'toilet'.

I guess this distinction is necessary, but I've never thought about it before...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discharge
Michael Ellis
4out-feed
George Hopkins
4sluicing out
Anna Herbst
4siphon
Deane Goltermann
4flush
SafeTex
3lock out
lena blondel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluicing out


Explanation:
Another word for flush, but the idea of separating can be read into it, which might be why it is used here.


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/sluice
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siphon


Explanation:
This reference is a good start, I'd say. Seems to tell me that what happens on the way into the bowl is the 'flush', and what happens on the way out of the bowl is thru a 'siphon'. Conveniently the latter is also a verb. There's a lot more reading if you search with 'siphon' and 'toilet'.

I guess this distinction is necessary, but I've never thought about it before...


    Reference: http://home.howstuffworks.com/toilet3.htm
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Tackar..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lock out


Explanation:
http://www.sailors.co.nz/products/toilets/index_files/Page38...®

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-27 07:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a search for "slussa ut" and "flush", you will find lots of other hits, including the one mentioned. The website was Sailors' corner. "Utslussning" seems to be a system by which the flush mechanism is turned on and off depending on the volume in the toilet bowl. There is no division of the toilet content, afaiui, but a control mechanism to prevent overflowing or the smooth functioning of the toilet. But it could also be triggered for other reasons as in toilets used in correctional institutions when the toilet will "lock out" if it is being flushed twice in a row why I don't think "syphon" is the right word.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-feed


Explanation:
Eg, sewage out-feed.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge


Explanation:
This refers to a two stage operation lavatory .
First the waste is discharged, then the lavatory bowled is rinsed (spolning).
The conventional lavatory 'flushes', which combines discharge with rinsing.
The reference describes one such lavatory.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pressing the flush button initiates the discharge and rinse sequence.

    Reference: http://www.evac-train.com/Vacuumtoiletsystems.php
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Perhaps one has experience with these in the navy?
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Yes. When they were introduced, all sorts of dire stories arose among the sailors of the possible effects of the vacuum discharge!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush


Explanation:
Hello

You flush something down a toilet. For me, the problem is that we don't normally make the distinction between flushing and what I'm going to call here the 'rinsing' of the toilet.
My solution is to use flush v rinse (spolning)

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search