valsaxel

English translation: roll shaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:valsaxel
English translation:roll shaft
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:01 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: valsaxel
valsaxel
haroldas
roll shaft
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roll shaft
Sven Petersson
4roll axis, roller axis, cylinder axis
Christina Emmanuilidou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll shaft


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Stahre's Industrilexikon also has "rollershaft"
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll axis, roller axis, cylinder axis


Explanation:
Some context might help....

onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/cylinder+axis


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS72.html
    Reference: http://www.bisque.com/Products/AutomaDome/
Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search