enskild va-anläggning

English translation: non-municipal water and sewerage system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:enskild va-anläggning
English translation:non-municipal water and sewerage system
Entered by: locution25

03:03 Jan 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: enskild va-anläggning
Kommunalt bidrag till enskild va-anläggning


Miljönämnden kan bevilja bidrag till t ex

a) Ny vattentäkt (även förbättring) OBS SKA SÖKAS FÖRE GRÄVNING ELLER BORRNING
b) Uppfordringsanordning för vatten
c) Reningsanordning för vatten
d) Yttre va-ledningar utanför byggnad
e) Reningsanordning för avloppsvatten (även förbättring)

Bidrag beviljas inte för eget arbete.
locution25
United States
non-municipal water and sewerage system
Explanation:
Another suggestion... I think non-municipal sums up what this is about. Most homeowners tend to think of their houses as individual or private, even if they have municipal services, which might cause confusion (depending on the overall context).
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3private water supply and sewerage system
Jan Leinonen
4non-municipal water and sewerage system
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enskild va-anläggning
private water supply and sewerage system


Explanation:
Reference: Gullberg.

Jan Leinonen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: möjligen "individual" i st f "private"
3 hrs
  -> Tackar! (Var inte riktigt hundra på "private" heller...)

agree  George Hopkins
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mårten Sandberg: "sewage"-spelling more common, 5:1
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, and you're right!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enskild va-anläggning
non-municipal water and sewerage system


Explanation:
Another suggestion... I think non-municipal sums up what this is about. Most homeowners tend to think of their houses as individual or private, even if they have municipal services, which might cause confusion (depending on the overall context).

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: "Non-municipal" (icke kommunalt) is often used although a little "officialese". And "sewerage" is certainly the correct word - "sewage" is the s*** that you find inside the sewerage system.
2 days 6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search