köldmedieförbrukning

English translation: refrigerant consumption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:köldmedieförbrukning
English translation:refrigerant consumption
Entered by: Charlesp

21:13 Apr 22, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: köldmedieförbrukning
Info köldmedieförbrukning avs kontrollrapporten
Charlesp
Sweden
refrigerant consumption
Explanation:
Stuff like CFC, HCFC, HFC and PFC.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2refrigerant consumption
Sven Petersson
3 +1coolant consumption
F Schultze (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coolant consumption


Explanation:
Pretty sure about the translation of köldmedie- or köldmedelförbrukning. However, difficult to understand the context. Looks like some kind of shorthand.
Assuming avs = avseende
"Information in the inspection report regarding coolant consumption"
"Information about coolant consumption to be used in the inspection report"


F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 day 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrigerant consumption


Explanation:
Stuff like CFC, HCFC, HFC and PFC.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/chemicals/sustdev/gas2....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  George Hopkins
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search