avstämning

English translation: Check / Control / verification / confirmation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avstämning
English translation:Check / Control / verification / confirmation
Entered by: stephen mewes

22:21 Aug 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: avstämning
En avstämning kommer också att göras för att kontrollera om huvuddelen av råvarorna uppfyller lättnedbrytbarhetskriterier enligt OECD 301A – 301 F.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Check / Control / verification / confirmation
Explanation:
Usually "avstämning" means that you check something against something else, tune, or balance something. I think in this case they mean that they are going to verify or confirm that the raw materials are listed in OECD 301A – 301 F as easily degradable.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Check / Control / verification / confirmation
Eva-Marie Adams
5correlation
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Check / Control / verification / confirmation


Explanation:
Usually "avstämning" means that you check something against something else, tune, or balance something. I think in this case they mean that they are going to verify or confirm that the raw materials are listed in OECD 301A – 301 F as easily degradable.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X)
8 hrs
  -> thank you Barry!

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correlation


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search