kretsloppstänkande

English translation: eco-cycle view

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kretsloppstänkande
English translation:eco-cycle view
Entered by: Charlesp

16:33 Mar 14, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / financial reporting
Swedish term or phrase: kretsloppstänkande
Kretsloppstänkande och långsiktighet.
Charlesp
Sweden
eco-cycle view
Explanation:
The closest you can get, I think.
Selected response from:

Kent Andersson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eco-cycle view
Kent Andersson
3Long term thinking and consideration for natural cycles
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Long term thinking and consideration for natural cycles


Explanation:
Long term thinking and consideration for natural cycles

A little more context or description of the context might possibly help, but if it is a heading, I think I would start on those lines.

There is simply no single English word that covers kretslöppstänkande.

For that alone, I might suggest 'thinking in terms of natural cycles' , but it won't do here!


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco-cycle view


Explanation:
The closest you can get, I think.


    Reference: http://www.treehugger.com/files/2006/10/ecocycle_buildi.php
    Reference: http://www.ecocycle.org/
Kent Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search