allmogeträdgårdar

English translation: traditional Swedish cottage gardens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:allmogeträdgårdar
English translation:traditional Swedish cottage gardens
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

08:40 Oct 31, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / vegetation
Swedish term or phrase: allmogeträdgårdar
Trädgårdar i Malmö

På Bo01-området finns en genomtänkt strategi för olika växter och träd på bostadsgårdar och i trädgårdar.

I de allmogeträdgårdar som finns i området frodas den svenska floran.

Is it really a peasant garden ???? It doesnt make sense !
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
traditional Swedish cottage gardens
Explanation:
Featuring herbs, cabbage, flowers, fruit trees, berry bushes and lawn, but low on vegetables. Design often symetrical.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traditional Swedish cottage gardens
Sven Petersson
3 -1public gardens
Soren Petersen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public gardens


Explanation:
Not 100% but I think it refers to gardens open to the general public.

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional Swedish cottage gardens


Explanation:
Featuring herbs, cabbage, flowers, fruit trees, berry bushes and lawn, but low on vegetables. Design often symetrical.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search