ekbestånd

English translation: oak stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ekbestånd
English translation:oak stand
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

12:32 Mar 13, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / insects
Swedish term or phrase: ekbestånd
Läderbaggen är en värmerelik som lever i gamla ekbestånd
Annabel Oldfield
oak stand
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a million :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oak stand
A Johansson
5 -1copses of oaks
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oak stand


Explanation:
...

A Johansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
7 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Charles Ek: Ja visst! (Of all the KudoZ questions for me to answer too late to claim the prize . . . )
10 mins
  -> Tack... jag bryr mig inte så mycket om det så du skulle kunna få dem

agree  Hugh Curtis
23 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copses of oaks


Explanation:
copse (or coppice) a wood, thicket, or plantation of small trees or bushes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-13 13:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se också http://www.lansstyrelsen.se/ostergotland/Om_Lansstyrelsen/in...


    Reference: http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fredrik Nowacki: Enligt min ordbok, betyder "copses" visserligen "skogsdunge", men betydelser som anges innan det är "småskog som periodiskt hugges till bränsle m.m." och "slyskog". Eftersom det rör sig om gamla ekar tycker jag inte att "copses" verkar funka bra här.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search