Masshanteringsplan

English translation: bulk materials management plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: Masshanteringsplan
English translation:bulk materials management plan
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

00:29 Mar 26, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Construction
Swedish term or phrase: Masshanteringsplan
This is part of the environmental strategy of a public transport construction project.

It is defined as follows:
Masshantering
Hantering av jord- och bergmassor

Vid planering, projektering och byggande inom projekten på ---- eftersträvar vi att så mycket berg- och jordmassor som möjligt ska återanvändas inom projekten. Massorna kommer att i första hand uppstå när vi bygger de två nya järnvägssträckorna mellan --och -- samt mellan -- och --- Under projekttiden 2004-2010 genererar projektet ett överskott av jord- och bergmassor.

I know that "mass" is NOT A proper translation.

I thought about "materials management plan" or "resource management plan" or maybe even "organic waste management plan", since they refer to these "jordmassor" being actually CREATED by the project.

Any other ideas?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
bulk materials management plan
Explanation:
My suggestion.

"Massa" could be translated differently from case to case:

"...så mycket berg- och jordmassor som möjligt..." - "as much rock and earth as possible"

"Massorna kommer att..." - "These materials will..."

"...överskott av jord- och bergmassor." - "...surplus of earth and rock"
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bulk materials management plan
Thomas Johansson
2by-products management
SwedEng (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masshanteringsplan
bulk materials management plan


Explanation:
My suggestion.

"Massa" could be translated differently from case to case:

"...så mycket berg- och jordmassor som möjligt..." - "as much rock and earth as possible"

"Massorna kommer att..." - "These materials will..."

"...överskott av jord- och bergmassor." - "...surplus of earth and rock"

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Rolando (X): I have even seen the word "handling" used "Bulk materials handling", but I think management works better here. These materials were included on one site "earth, rock, silt, sediment, sand, gravel, soil, fill".
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by-products management


Explanation:
If you wish to use something general then by-products management would be an appropriate alternative here and you can modify this with earth, rock or whatever the case may be.

SwedEng (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search