systematik

English translation: systematic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:systematik
English translation:systematic
Entered by: Patricia Nilsson

07:08 Jul 9, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Survey terminology
Swedish term or phrase: systematik
...årets enkät har en större systematik än tidigare.

Classification? Is systematic (singular) standard terminology for statistics/surveys?

US English please
Patricia Nilsson
systematic
Explanation:
This year's survey has been more systematic than before (or something like that) - in my opinion. Generaly speaking, Swedish uses a lot of nouns whereas English uses more adjectives and verbalises situations.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That is how I solved it and it was an afterthought of another answer.
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4systematic
Helen Johnson
3scheme
rajagopalan sampatkumar
2systematicity
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
systematicity


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/systematicity

Alternativt: "... is more systematic..."


Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: I agree with "is more systematic" but not with systematicity
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheme


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systematic


Explanation:
This year's survey has been more systematic than before (or something like that) - in my opinion. Generaly speaking, Swedish uses a lot of nouns whereas English uses more adjectives and verbalises situations.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is how I solved it and it was an afterthought of another answer.
Thx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search