markavvattningen

English translation: land drainage; land reclamation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:markavvattningen
English translation:land drainage; land reclamation
Entered by: Charlesp

22:27 Jul 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: markavvattningen
Quite simply the drying out of land (wetlands, marshes, or simply waterlogged land) so that it is dry land and can be used (used for activities that require the land to be dry).

"avvattningen" is sometimes translated as "de-watering," but that is not the appropriate term here.

"Drainage" seems a bit temporary. And this is of such a character (scope and duration) that it requires the permission of the Länsstyrelsen.

So I would say the "drying out of land," but isn't there a more elegant way to state it?
Charlesp
Sweden
land drainage
Explanation:
Major Causes of Wetland Loss and Degradation
www.water.ncsu.edu/watershedss/info/wetlands/wetloss.html
... with many of the original wetlands drained and converted to farmland.

These water control structures could be used to drain marshes therefore creating profitable farmland.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesopotamian_Marshes‎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-12 00:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately there is often nothing temporary about drainage of marshes and wetlands.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land drainage
Michele Fauble
5land reclamation
SafeTex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land drainage


Explanation:
Major Causes of Wetland Loss and Degradation
www.water.ncsu.edu/watershedss/info/wetlands/wetloss.html
... with many of the original wetlands drained and converted to farmland.

These water control structures could be used to drain marshes therefore creating profitable farmland.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesopotamian_Marshes‎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-12 00:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately there is often nothing temporary about drainage of marshes and wetlands.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Agree here, when you are preparing land for 'economic use' as they say.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Johnson: Yes, drainage doesn't have to be temporary.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land reclamation


Explanation:
as you wanted something that sounds a bit more 'long term'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_reclamation
    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=1496
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search