Skälighetsbedömning

English translation: assessment of equity/equity assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skälighetsbedömning
English translation:assessment of equity/equity assessment
Entered by: stephen mewes

08:06 Aug 25, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: Skälighetsbedömning
Skälighetsbedömning
Enligt 10 kap. 4 § miljöbalken ska vid bedömning av efterbehandlingsansvaret görs en skälighetsbedömning. Denna bedömning bör ske i tvii steg. Först ska det miljö¬mässigt motiverade i de krävda efterbehandlingsåtgärderna bedömas. Denna bedöm
ning görs utifrån foröreningarnas typ, grad och farlighet, förutsättningar for spridning och omgivningens känslighet och liknande. Utgångspunkten bör vara att skador och olägenheter samt risk for dessa ska undanröjas


'reasonableness assessment' give about 2500 Google hits, but I'm not sure if it's right in this context.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
assessment of equity/equity assessment
Explanation:
Or in this particular case assessment of environmental equity / environmental equity assessment
Another possibility that may work well in your text.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assessment of equity/equity assessment
Anna Herbst
3feasibility assessment
Lisa Del Pap (X)
4 -1Ex aequo et bono/according to the right and good
J Tomkowicz
4 -1assessment/judgement of legitimacy/reasonableness
Mats Wiman
3 -1to quallify/be eligible for
SafeTex
3 -1fairness/fair assessment
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fairness/fair assessment


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: assessment of fairness could be close but 'fai assessment' means that the assessment is fair, which is not asked for
2 hrs
  -> You are right. I had intended 'fairness/fairness assessment'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to quallify/be eligible for


Explanation:
The problem with both this suggestion and 'eligible' is that both terms are normally used for people and not land.
But I'm suggesting them anyway as they can be used for other things such as a city.





SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: The question s noun
1 hr
  -> I really didn't think it necessary to say that the sentence would have to be reworked to use a verb or alternatively, to change the suggestion to a noun (eligibility or qualification)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assessment/judgement of legitimacy/reasonableness


Explanation:
The term is a noun

Nostedts:bedömning s judgement, marking; amer. grading; assessment; estimate; criticism
Norstedts: skälighet s rimlighet reason, reasonableness; rättvisa fairness; berättigande legitimacy; giltighet adequacy


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  J Tomkowicz: När det handlar om juridiska termer är det inte bara att sätta ihop två ord och hoppas att det fungerar.
32 mins
  -> Här bör lingvistiska kommentarer fällas - inte personkritiserande. F.ö är ju termen ett sammansatt ord som på engelska oftast blir två ord som inte "sätts ihop" utan grupperas ihop. Dessutom "hoppas" jag inte. Jag vet.

neutral  Anna Herbst: Jag håller med J. Tomkowicz här. Hennes lexikonrelaterade kommentar är välgrundad. Med exempelmeningar från tillförlitliga källor kan ett förslag ges större auktoritet.
16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ex aequo et bono/according to the right and good


Explanation:
I have done some research and it seems that there's no exact translation of the word in Englih. The most common word used in EUR-Lex is "fairness". Then I also found the latin term:

Ex aequo et bono (Latin for "according to the right and good" or "from equity and conscience") is a phrase derived from Latin that is used as a legal term of art. In the context of arbitration, it refers to the power of the arbitrators to dispense with consideration of the law and consider solely what they consider to be fair and equitable in the case at hand.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ex_aequo_et_bono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-08-25 08:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the answer is "an assessment of what is fair and equitable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-08-25 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag har hittat lite mer material i frågan. Dessa länkar utesluter vissa förslag:

http://lup.lub.lu.se/luur/download?func=downloadFile&recordO...

3.3.3
Reasonableness
Termen reasonableness används igenom hela UCC för att etablera parternas skyldigheter. Parterna måste till exempel handla inom rimlig tid om inget annat är överenskommet. Termen commercial reasonableness
används för näringsidkarnas motsvarande skyldigheter.

Det finns ingen definition i UCC av vad skälighet eller förnuftighet innebär.
Termen definieras genom hänvisningar till prestationens utförande, partsbruk, handelsbruk etc.

Se även: http://www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_...
- skälighet = discretion
- discretionary assessment = skönstaxering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-08-25 12:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett (sista) förslag: Fair and equitable assessment

http://eprints.soas.ac.uk/3466/1/CaveatInvester.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-08-25 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@mats kan du förklara för mig vad du anser vara personkritik? Jag har gjort annat än vad du har gjort mot mig och alla andra personer som har svarat på denna fråga. Jag har sett dina inlägg i flera frågor och när man kritiserar, så ofta och gärna som du gör, bör man även vara (mer än) lite öppen för kritik. Jag har inte kritiserat dig som person utan de inlägg som du gör. Vad jag anser är fel, är att går in och klickar "disagree" med ALLA inlägg som hade gjorts och sedan lägger fram din egen. Varför? Kan inte du bara lägga till vad du har att säga utan att "slå alla andra på fingrarna"? Det här är ett "forum" där översättare kan ställa frågor, utbyta åsikter med/ och hjälpa varandra, vissa är mer experter/erfarna än andra, men alla ska väl ha samma möjlighet till att utvecklas professionellt sätt. Eller?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-08-25 16:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs. Andra meningen "Jag har INTE gjort annat..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-08-25 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@mats, Har du kollat upp din översättning i ett juridiskt lexikon, eller motsvarande? Som sagt, oftast så handlar det inte om att kolla upp två enskilda ord och "gruppera dem" för att "skapa" en översättning på ett annat språk. Ta inte illa upp, det här är absolut inte ett personangrepp eller kritik mot din person. Hoppas att du inte tar illa upp...

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Good interpretation of 'skälig' but the question is 'skälightsbedömning'
2 hrs

neutral  Anna Herbst: Du ger oss flera bra förslag och länkar, men ditt officiella svar sätter jag frågetecken för. Se http://definitions.uslegal.com/e/ex-aequo-et-bono/ "A decision-maker who is authorized to decide ex aequo et bono is not bound by legal rules..."
19 hrs
  -> Tack Anna för din konstruktiva kritik! :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment of equity/equity assessment


Explanation:
Or in this particular case assessment of environmental equity / environmental equity assessment
Another possibility that may work well in your text.

Example sentence(s):
  • One area of research that appears to have excellent potential is in GIS as applied to the assessment of environmental equity.
  • This study provides a comparative evaluation of two commonly employed proximity measures in GIS-based environmental equity assessment,

    Reference: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1559/15230409778247693...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/10189624/
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feasibility assessment


Explanation:
I've checked with a subject-matter expert in this field (a Swede) who worked for Naturvårdsverket and now works at the U.N. on environmental projects. He suggests "feasibility assessment." He said it's not really a question of this being "reasonable" but rather "doable." You might want to double-check the many Google hits on "environmental feasibility assessment" to see if this suits your context.

Lisa Del Pap (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search