miljöskuld

English translation: environmental liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:miljöskuld
English translation:environmental liability
Entered by: Phlebas

12:23 Nov 6, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / debt or liability
Swedish term or phrase: miljöskuld
Anyone have the expertise to resolve ths dilemma?

environmental debt or environmental liability, e.g. att köparen blir direkt ansvarig för eventuella miljöskulder
Phlebas
environmental liability
Explanation:
I'd go with this one.

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/legal/liability/
Selected response from:

m_a_a_
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3environmental liability
m_a_a_
5residual liability associated with immobilised contaminants remaining on-site
Charlesp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmental liability


Explanation:
I'd go with this one.

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/legal/liability/

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tariq Khader (X)
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Deane Goltermann: 'Debt' is something else in this scheme of things...
1 hr
  -> Thank you for strengthening my case.

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residual liability associated with immobilised contaminants remaining on-site


Explanation:
Or if you want it less technical, "liability for environmental clean up or liability for environmental remediation."



Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search