PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tippficka

English translation: hopper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tippficka
English translation:hopper
Entered by: Paul Lambert

12:20 May 27, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste disposal
Swedish term or phrase: tippficka
Title on a set of tender documents.
"Tippfickor för matavfall"

Within the text, I find the following sentence.

"Tippfickorna ska, med beaktande av aktuell omgivande miljö och det avfall som ska behandlas, dimensioneras och utformas för en teknisk livslängd på minst 15 år."

This job is to be translated into US English, so if there is a different term for this depending on locality, please keep this in mind.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
hopper
Explanation:
Basically, that's what this is ... you can sometimes add a description to the kind of hopper this involves -- like 'feed hopper,' waste loading hopper,' or similar. But that depends on your context.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Hopper it is! All deference to sumo wrestlers, all the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hopper
Deane Goltermann
1dump/tip pocket
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopper


Explanation:
Basically, that's what this is ... you can sometimes add a description to the kind of hopper this involves -- like 'feed hopper,' waste loading hopper,' or similar. But that depends on your context.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Hopper it is! All deference to sumo wrestlers, all the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: albeit too lightweight for Japanese sumo wrestlers nicknamed 'dumper'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adrian!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dump/tip pocket


Explanation:
I have a glossary produced by Swedish power company, where they use tip/dump pocket, but there are only a few cases online supporting these terms - personally I would probably use hopper

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search