utsläppsrätt

English translation: emission right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utsläppsrätt
English translation:emission right
Entered by: Clare Barnes

20:22 Oct 12, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / pollution
Swedish term or phrase: utsläppsrätt
I'm currently teaching English to a group working with environmental issues at Länsstyrelsen and this term came up for discussion. One English equivalent - off the top of my head - is carbon credits (as in the Kyoto treaty), but do we have a proper English equivalent for local polluters/pollutants, not only companies discharging greenhouse gases?
Clare Barnes
Sweden
emission right
Explanation:
menar jag att det heter (227 Google) men 'pollution quota'+Kyoto verkar också användas (148 Google)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats, that helps a lot! I also found emission permit or discharge permit while looking through your googles, so that should give my students something to choose from...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emission right
Mats Wiman
3pollution quota
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utsläppsrätt
pollution quota


Explanation:
Not exactly what you are looking for, but could possibly be used in this context.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utsläppsrätt
emission right


Explanation:
menar jag att det heter (227 Google) men 'pollution quota'+Kyoto verkar också användas (148 Google)


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=sv&ie=UTF-...
    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?num=100&hl=sv&q=%22emission+righ...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mats, that helps a lot! I also found emission permit or discharge permit while looking through your googles, so that should give my students something to choose from...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
11 hrs

agree  madak
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search