lagerbolag

English translation: Ready-Made Company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagerbolag
English translation:Ready-Made Company
Entered by: Robin Hardy-King

16:45 Apr 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: lagerbolag
A company which has not yet traded. In this instance it is to take over the activities of an existing company and to raise additional capital.
Robin Hardy-King
Ready-Made Company
Explanation:
A ready-made company is formed by company registration agents and can be transferred to a person wishing to use a company. The company will have carried on no activities and can be taken over by changing the directors and the secretary (and usually the name)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ready-Made Company
Sven Petersson
5Limited Liability Company
ojinaga
3registered joint-stock company
Rosica Dimitrova
3holding company
Clare Barnes
3off-the-sheld company / dormant company
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding company


Explanation:
A holding compnay is:

A company controlling partial or complete interest in another company or other companies.

But I'm not 100% that this is what you mean.


    Reference: http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/holding-compan...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
1 hr
  -> I have, and I like it much more than my attempt!

agree  ojinaga: You are right- but is is formed as a Limited Liability Company without any record of activity yet.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
See: http://www.bolag.org/english/e-a-frame.htm

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosica Dimitrova: lagerbolaget är ett slags aktiebolag
19 mins
  -> Thank you Rosica Mihova:

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ready-Made Company


Explanation:
A ready-made company is formed by company registration agents and can be transferred to a person wishing to use a company. The company will have carried on no activities and can be taken over by changing the directors and the secretary (and usually the name)


    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/ready-made-company.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: ;-)
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rosica Dimitrova: Du har helt rätt, nu hittade jag länken: http://juristakuten.nu/lagerbolag.htm
1 hr
  -> Na, "lagerbolag" does not have to be "AB", it just usually is (in Sweden).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-the-sheld company / dormant company


Explanation:
Just throwing some more suggestions into the pot. Plenty of refs.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: You mean "off-the-shelf company"! Wee typo! "Dormant company" is not quite right; a company could be dormant without being a "lagerbolag".
7 mins
  -> Quite right, Sven, on both scores.I agree "dormant" is ambiguous. Pity we can't call it a "company-in-waiting". But perhaps something like "non-trading company" might work.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered joint-stock company


Explanation:
Lagetbolaget är ett redan registrerat aktiebolag. Registered joint-stock company.
I refer to a google search where lagerbolag is translated as registered joint-stock company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man blir ganska förvirrad!!!!
http://juristakuten.nu/lagerbolag.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 20:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ready made pre-registered joint-stock company!!!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&rls=DVXA,DVXA:2005-11,DVX...
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search