BDAG...VDAG

English translation: betalningsdag, valutadag

00:05 Apr 24, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: BDAG...VDAG
These are abbreviations for dates of somekind on a bank statement. I don't know what they're called.
Thor Truelson
United States
English translation:betalningsdag, valutadag
Explanation:
bdag = betalningsdag = date when the payment arrives to the bank
vdag = valutadag = date when the payment is credited to your account
(Careful! "vidräkning" means something quite different and more unpleasant!)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5betalningsdag, valutadag
asptech
1Berakningsdag--Vidrakningsdag
Allan Hegland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Berakningsdag--Vidrakningsdag


Explanation:
logically they refer to starting and ending dates of some transaction
a lot os Swedish words for starting start with BE and for ending with VID

Allan Hegland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betalningsdag, valutadag


Explanation:
bdag = betalningsdag = date when the payment arrives to the bank
vdag = valutadag = date when the payment is credited to your account
(Careful! "vidräkning" means something quite different and more unpleasant!)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search