Outnyttjat kreditutrymme

English translation: credit available

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Outnyttjat kreditutrymme
English translation:credit available
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

03:36 Apr 25, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Outnyttjat kreditutrymme
Would this be "Available Credit"?
Thor Truelson
United States
Credit available
Explanation:
Although some statements from stores (storecards) simply says: "Funds available to spend". Bank statements normally just refer to "Your credit limit". Depends a bit on what the context is..
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Credit available
Madelen Neikter
3Unused (part of a) credit line
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unused (part of a) credit line


Explanation:
But your suggestion is OK too. Depends a little on context, as usual.

Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credit available


Explanation:
Although some statements from stores (storecards) simply says: "Funds available to spend". Bank statements normally just refer to "Your credit limit". Depends a bit on what the context is..

Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search