sidotjänster

English translation: ancillary services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sidotjänster
English translation:ancillary services
Entered by: Charlesp

18:13 Dec 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: sidotjänster
I am looking for the legal technical term for "sidotjänster" provided along investment advice by securiites firms
Charlesp
Sweden
ancillary services
Explanation:
No idea if this is the correct legal term, but it is (in my view) a good translation, and can be found in my Affärsekonomisk Lexikon.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ancillary services
Peter Linton
3Subsidiary /complementary services
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ancillary services


Explanation:
No idea if this is the correct legal term, but it is (in my view) a good translation, and can be found in my Affärsekonomisk Lexikon.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding: sounds good to me
18 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: just what I thought of before clicking on the question - great minds think alike...
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subsidiary /complementary services


Explanation:
Just an idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search