ställa in

English translation: suspend / cancel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ställa in
English translation:suspend / cancel
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

08:24 Jan 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Contract with sales agent
Swedish term or phrase: ställa in
... parten kan inte ställa in betalningarna
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
suspend (in this context)
Explanation:
Suspension of payments is a sign of insolvency
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Larry and also Tania.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspend (in this context)
Larry Abramson
3CANCEL
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspend (in this context)


Explanation:
Suspension of payments is a sign of insolvency

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you Larry and also Tania.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CANCEL


Explanation:
an alternative

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search