ledarskap/ledare

English translation: leadership / leaders

15:51 Mar 2, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business plan
Swedish term or phrase: ledarskap/ledare
Can 'leader' and 'manager' be used interchangeably?
This word crops up in a range of contexts: 'ledarskapsutbildning', 'att vara bra ledare', 'våra ledare', etc. They've used leadership in one reference document but manager seems equally appropriate. and good for avoiding too much repetition!Any suggestions?
Phlebas
English translation:leadership / leaders
Explanation:
In my view, there is a slight but subtle difference between leaders and managers, basically depending on the context.

Sometimes a company wants to emphasise the leadership aspect. See ref below. At other times it wants to be neutral.

I agree with you about repetition.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Will consult with client too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leadership/leader
Robert Sommerfelt
4leadership / leaders
Peter Linton
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leadership/leader


Explanation:
Yes they are in my opinion synonyms. Note that ledership = management (group of leaders). Compare http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/leadership with http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/management

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply. The client wants to emphasise leadership vis-a-vis management


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadership / leaders


Explanation:
In my view, there is a slight but subtle difference between leaders and managers, basically depending on the context.

Sometimes a company wants to emphasise the leadership aspect. See ref below. At other times it wants to be neutral.

I agree with you about repetition.


    Reference: http://www.ge.com/company/leadership/index.html
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Will consult with client too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: PS. Reference was helpful.





Reference comments


50 mins
Reference

Reference information:
'ledarskapsutbildning', 'att vara bra ledare', 'våra ledare', etc.

I would stick to English "leader"/"leadership" in these cases. "Manager" is usually translated "chef" in Swedish.

"Leadership" has a more abstract sense than "management".

Repetition: should perhaps be avoided in literature/fiction, but in many other types of texts, authors use the same word to indicate that they are talking about the same concept, and then it would be wrong to translate with different words.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search