framgent

English translation: henceforth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framgent
English translation:henceforth
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

06:28 Dec 5, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: framgent
Certified Adviser för bolag anslutna till XXX i den mån denna tjänst efterfrågas av bolag som redan är en viktig kund till Bolaget, eller om tjänsten kan användas för att generera andra uppdrag framgent
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
in the future
Explanation:
Check any dictionary
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in the future
Anna Herbst
4from now on
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the future


Explanation:
Check any dictionary

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: or you can use "henceforth" if you want something more formal
25 mins
  -> Thanks Janed!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Thomas Johansson
8 hrs
  -> Tack Thomas!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from now on


Explanation:
Of course, this is logically equivalent to "in the future"
but gives the right flavor

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search