tidlager

English translation: billable time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tidlager
English translation:billable time
Entered by: Richard Green

08:44 Mar 20, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: tidlager
I can find references for this online, but no dictionary entries unfortunately, so any help would be appreciated.

Context: "Substansvärdet ska beräknas av Bolagets revisor utifrån balansräkning per aktuellt kalenderkvartal varvid tidlager ska värderas enligt de principer som anges i bilaga 5."

Thanks in advance,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
billable hours to be invoiced
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work in progress
Deane Goltermann
3 +1billable hours to be invoiced
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billable hours to be invoiced


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Ohman: See "tidlager... ofakturerade timmar" at: http://www.karriarguiden.se/information-om-uppdragetacademic...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work in progress


Explanation:
I'll suggest this based on these references and my first impression from the Swe reference below. This gives a pretty good definition that seems to fit your given context, but as always ...

http://www.deltek.se/solutions/for-your-industry/architectur...

This definition is pretty much Sven's suggestion -- but not the term.

Btw maybe its your settings or your location, but I got 1,400 hits for your term.


    Reference: http://glossary.tenrox.com/Work-In-Progress.htm
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: BTW a lot of those 1400 hits are for things like "tid. Lager" etc.
14 mins
  -> Hmm...Looks like your right! Good thing the most relevant came up first ... ;-) Thanks, Agneta!

neutral  Sven Petersson: Depends on what is written in "bilaga 5"; there could be a problem with pro bono work in progress.
4 hrs
  -> What? People work for free!! That WIP should be invaluable ...!

neutral  Leif Ohman: Would imply manufacturing. I found evidence only for lawyers/professionals who only have billable hours, that are either billed or not yet billed.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Yes but my reference, and several others indicate otherwise. as these deal with several categories of professionals




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search