amorteringsgrundande värde

English translation: value subject to amortisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:amorteringsgrundande värde
English translation:value subject to amortisation
Entered by: mopc

13:16 Dec 29, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank transfer
Swedish term or phrase: amorteringsgrundande värde
bank transfer docs

I know what it means but how to translate succintly the "-grundande" of amorteringsgrundande? amortization-justifying?
mopc
Brazil
value subject to amortisation
Explanation:
Sounds a little awkward perhaps but might work
Selected response from:

Viachaslau
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2five-year fixed value for amortization
Leif Ohman
2amortized value
zebung
2value subject to amortisation
Viachaslau


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
value subject to amortisation


Explanation:
Sounds a little awkward perhaps but might work

Viachaslau
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
five-year fixed value for amortization


Explanation:
is at least somewhat descriptive...

Example sentence(s):
  • I samband med att du tar ett nytt bolån, blir det värde bostaden har även ett amorteringsgrundande värde. Det värdet gäller sedan för amortering fem år framåt.

    Reference: http://seb.se/privat/ekonomikollen/bostad-och-bolan/sa-paver...
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN
5 days
  -> Thanks, Deane!

agree  Charlesp
6 days
  -> Thanks, Charles!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amortized value


Explanation:
Don't know if this is what you are looking for...


    Reference: http://www.accountingtools.com/amortized-value
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search