lämnat aktier

English translation: put up (or pledged) shares

15:14 Jul 19, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: lämnat aktier
Hi

Does anybody know what "lämnat aktier" means?

Som säkerhet för lån som lämnats av fastighetsfonden XXX har bolaget lämnat aktier i Real Estate XXXX SL

Thank you
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:put up (or pledged) shares
Explanation:
By popular demand

NB You don't submit or transfer shares that are used as collateral, they're still yours

Marta, you owe me a load of points from October 2015 too :-)
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5put up (or pledged) shares
Chris S
4They submitted shares
Tariq Khader


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They submitted shares


Explanation:
I used FARS 11th edition

Tariq Khader
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put up (or pledged) shares


Explanation:
By popular demand

NB You don't submit or transfer shares that are used as collateral, they're still yours

Marta, you owe me a load of points from October 2015 too :-)

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, really? I'll have to solve that asap.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search