Valutadagssaldo

English translation: available balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Valutadagssaldo
English translation:available balance
Entered by: David Rumsey

17:16 Nov 16, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Valutadagssaldo
In a bank statement. There is a distinction between:
Bokfört saldo
Valutadagssaldo
David Rumsey
Canada
available balance
Explanation:
It could be "available balance" (on that particular date)
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
This is a better fit in this context. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(fx) value date balance
Deane Goltermann
4available balance
Charlesp


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fx) value date balance


Explanation:
Search ‘value date’ or ‘fix value date’ for a definition. You can check my suggestion then to make sure.


    Reference: http://londonfx.co.uk/valdates.html
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: 'effective date' is possibly also an option
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diarmuid!

agree  Charlesp
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thanks, Charles!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available balance


Explanation:
It could be "available balance" (on that particular date)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
This is a better fit in this context. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search