omräkning

English translation: translation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omräkning
English translation:translation
Entered by: SafeTex

08:39 Nov 25, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / omräckning
Swedish term or phrase: omräkning
Hello

These are items in an accounts sheet without much context

Omräkningseffekter
Omräkningsreserver

The first one occurs a lot on the Internet but I can't work out "recalcution" of what? The second one is rarer.

Previously, I did see that the company has changed accounting systems

"Tidigare tillämpade koncernen Bokföringsnämndens allmänna råd BFNAR 2012:1 Årsredovisning och koncernredovisning (“K3”)."and some figures had to be recalculated

Omräkning could also apply to that?

But as "Omräkningseffekter" is common on Internet, what does it normally apply to?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
translation
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
"Restatement" was also right in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restatement
Agneta Pallinder
4conversion
Sam H.
4translation
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omräckning
translation


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.home.sandvik/se/arsredovisningar/arsredovisning-2013/finansiell-information/noter/not-20-sarskilda-upplysningar-om-eget-kapital/
    https://www.home.sandvik/en/annual-reports/annual-report-2013/financial-information/notes/note-20-capital-and-reserves/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Thanks
"Restatement" was also right in this case.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omräckning
conversion


Explanation:
http://www.tsk.fi/tepa/en/search/omräkning

Sam H.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restatement


Explanation:
As I also suggested in my discussion contribution.
For the more general case of having to change previously submitted figures.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search