hyresman / uthyrare

English translation: lessee/lessor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hyresman / uthyrare
English translation:lessee/lessor
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

13:09 Aug 30, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Leasing/Renting
Swedish term or phrase: hyresman / uthyrare
Having trouble getting these correct. I guess that the hyresman is the renting party whilst the uthyrare is the party providing the goods, but are we talking about the terms lessor and lessee here or what. Some help would be appreciated.
Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
lessee/lessor
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?query=hyresma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-08-30 13:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyresman = lessee
ythyrare = lessor
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lessee/lessor
Diarmuid Kennan
4lessee / lessor
Deane Goltermann
2(bicycle/ lawnmower hire purchase) hirer or renter/ owner
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lessee/lessor


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?query=hyresma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-08-30 13:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyresman = lessee
ythyrare = lessor

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lessee / lessor


Explanation:
Pretty sure here, though this 'hyreseman' seems unusual. The references confirm my suggestion in Eurospeak at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-30 13:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, interglot says 'hyresman' is lessor ... but, well, you can't trust everything you see on the Web -- https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/sv/en/translate/hyresma...


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:62001CJ0228&from=SV
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/SV/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:62001CJ0228&from=SV
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 114

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(bicycle/ lawnmower hire purchase) hirer or renter/ owner


Explanation:
We need to know what the target-goods are. In my 'day', a hire purchase e.g. of a pushbike had two parties: the owner to the hirer, even if the bike-shop owner was a *sub-owner* from a wholesaler.

Credit sale: three parties> the seller-buyer-finance co.

Nowadays the fancy - and incongruous term outside of a property letting - is finance etc. 'leasing' of plant & equipment.

Room renting: the renter or tenant from a landlord or -lady whose behavio(u)r may not be very ladylike....

Example sentence(s):
  • DEFINITIONS. “Hire Purchase Agreement means the agreement entered into between the Hirer and the Owner in relation to the Goods (“the Agreement”)”.

    Reference: http://personalbanking.bankofireland.com/app/uploads/2015/11...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search