boka on (this context)

English translation: re(-)allocate /in the books/ to

11:16 Dec 8, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: boka on (this context)
From an interim report (Q3) in a section about the parent company:

Under föregående år hade moderbolaget utöver nettoomsättningen övriga rörelseintäkter hänförliga till EU-stöd för ett innovationsinitiativ i Norge.
I det fjärde kvartalet 2018 bokades dessa intäkter om till dotterbolaget XXX AB där koncernens operativa verksamhet bedrivs och ska redovisas i sin helhet.
Michael Purvis
English translation:re(-)allocate /in the books/ to
Explanation:
Also: re-appropriate vs. (time-) re-apportion cf. transfer pricing of goods between parent and subsidiary.

Gullberg for omboka: reverse an entry; recredit/ ombokning: reversing entry

IATE SV/EN:


Not primary 768413
4
Entry domains:

FINANCE (24)
budget (2441) [FINANCE]

Council
en

allocation

appropriation
amount

sv

anslag

avsättning

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1re(-)allocate /in the books/ to
Adrian MM.
4restate
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boka om > omboka till
re(-)allocate /in the books/ to


Explanation:
Also: re-appropriate vs. (time-) re-apportion cf. transfer pricing of goods between parent and subsidiary.

Gullberg for omboka: reverse an entry; recredit/ ombokning: reversing entry

IATE SV/EN:


Not primary 768413
4
Entry domains:

FINANCE (24)
budget (2441) [FINANCE]

Council
en

allocation

appropriation
amount

sv

anslag

avsättning



Example sentence(s):
  • Eliminate intercompany transactions. If there have been any intercompany transactions, reverse them at the parent company level to eliminate their effects from the consolidated financial statements.
  • 8.5.2 Comprehensive Income Requirement — Disclosure of Reallocations of AOCI Between the Parent and the Noncontrolling Interest.

    Reference: http://www.proformative.com/questions/accounting-for-revenue...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa
3 days 13 mins
  -> Thanks and tack, tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restate


Explanation:
there are two terms that are often used for IFRS, to "restate" and "retranslate", with a slight difference. I think that restate is the right one here.


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/restatement.asp
    https://blog.auditanalytics.com/restatements-whats-in-a-name/
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search