Gå till avslut

English translation: close the trade order

08:53 Jul 8, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Gå till avslut
Text from an app which offers advice on trading shares.

In a section offering advice on setting your bid price for a share it says:

Tänk på att kursen kan svänga mycket. Speciellt för aktier med högre avkastningsmöjlighet. Så lägg inte din köpkurs för högt från start.
Det går alltid att ändra din köporder innan den gått till avslut.

My question is whether 'går till avslut' refers to the end of the trading day or to when the sale is executed.
Michael Purvis
English translation:close the trade order
Explanation:
This refers to when the buy/sell order is recorded (the second the transaction is completed). So your context says "...before the trade order is closed."
Which when the buyer must pay and the seller must transfer the security. All of which is done electronically.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2close the trade order
Deane Goltermann
5send the order
Charlesp
4it is completed
Paul Gratwick
4confirm/finalise/go ahead
Matt Bibby


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm/finalise/go ahead


Explanation:
Pretty sure it's the 'buy' order, so you can change the order before finally going ahead.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close the trade order


Explanation:
This refers to when the buy/sell order is recorded (the second the transaction is completed). So your context says "...before the trade order is closed."
Which when the buyer must pay and the seller must transfer the security. All of which is done electronically.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: for the USA. Complete for BrE / IrE: https://www.optionsplaybook.com/managing-positions/rolling-c...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian!

agree  Irene Winstrand
1 day 19 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is completed


Explanation:
The comments you've received are all relevant. However, I propose "completed" as that is less ambivalent than many of the other suggestions..

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
send the order


Explanation:
sending the order to the broker

(before receiving the order confirmation that an order has been accepted)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search