Vintergator

English translation: Milky Way Galaxies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vintergator
English translation:Milky Way Galaxies

10:00 Oct 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-28 17:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Vintergator
"300 miljoner Vintergator i en sedel"

Relating to Hungary and their currency (some time ago)
Charlesp
Sweden
Milky Ways/Galaxies
Explanation:
Vintergatan is our Milky Way galaxy. Were there loads of stars on the currency or something?
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Milky Ways/Galaxies
Matt Bibby
3Smithereens swirling around
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milky Ways/Galaxies


Explanation:
Vintergatan is our Milky Way galaxy. Were there loads of stars on the currency or something?

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: apparnetly not (I've just looked). Just a lot of zeros. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:HUP_100MB_1946_obverse.jpg


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Smithereens swirling around


Explanation:
"300 miljoner Vintergator i en sedel" > 300 million smithereens swirling around in a single bank note - referring perchance to virtually worthless adópengő - tax bills - of post-World War II hyperinflation.




Example sentence(s):
  • The adópengő (in English: "tax pengő") was a temporary unit of currency of Hungary between 1 January 1946, when it was introduced to try to stabilise the pengő, and 31 July 1946, when both were replaced by the forint.
  • The mighty US dollar is smashing African currencies to smithereens.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_ad%C3%B3peng%C5%91
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/energy-power-ge...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search