bottnar

English translation: (hidden) levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bottnar
English translation:(hidden) levels
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

10:45 Feb 27, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
Swedish term or phrase: bottnar
Inför Rusalii- den rumänska pingsten – har barnen fått skollov. I skolan samlas i stället en utvald grupp av byns bästa dansare. Dom kallas Calusari och deras uppgift är att dansa så att byn får god skörd, skydd mot sjukdomar, missväxt och annat ont, och så gärna lite regn till de nysådda fälten. Calus är en komplicerad ritual med många bottnar.
Bengt Evertsson
(hidden) levels
Explanation:
Meaning - "there's more to this ritual than what catches the eye"
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(hidden) levels
Roald Toskedal
4levels
Frederiqo
3 +1origins
Lisa Dahlander
3subtleties (of interpretation/meaning)
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hidden) levels


Explanation:
Meaning - "there's more to this ritual than what catches the eye"


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amelie Posse
2 days 1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subtleties (of interpretation/meaning)


Explanation:
...off the top of my head

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levels


Explanation:
Skulle helt enkelt föreslår "Calus is a complex ritual with many levels" betydelsen är "många nivåer" men det blir enkelt och fullt begripligt

Frederiqo
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origins


Explanation:
Jag tolkar bottnar som "ha sin orsak/sitt ursprung i" här.

Se exempel från Lexins svensk-engelska lexikon:

Svenskt uppslagsord:
bottnar bottnade bottnat bottna verb
nå ner till botten (bildligt "ha sin orsak i")
<A bottnar; x bottnar i y>

Engelsk översättning:
touch bottom; originate

Exempel:

* hans aggressivitet bottnar i rädsla---his aggressiveness originates in his fear




    Reference: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-eng
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: You may very well have a point there, I read it as 'levels' though, as it seems to be referring to something 'tangible' :)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search