LÖFB KAFFE ALUFR M-MOK

English translation: Löfbergs Kaffe Aluförpackning Mörk Kokkaffe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:LÖFB KAFFE ALUFR M-MOK
English translation:Löfbergs Kaffe Aluförpackning Mörk Kokkaffe
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:53 Oct 6, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / product list
Swedish term or phrase: LÖFB KAFFE ALUFR M-MOK
In a list of products for POS data. Not being a coffee drinker, could anyone tell me whether these are abbreviations of names? I've no idea what M-Mok is, unless it's a typo for M-Kok, and I don't know what the Löfb is.
Advice appreciated.
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Löfbergs Kaffe Aluförpackning Mörk Kokkaffe
Explanation:
That's my guess. Löfbergs is the brand, in an aluminium foil package. Dark roasted coffee for brewing in a coffee pot - not sure of the terminology here. (I think you're right about the typo)
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I'd never have known. That's helped a great deal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Löfbergs Kaffe Aluförpackning Mörk Kokkaffe
Clare Barnes
3se nedan
madak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LÖFB KAFFE ALUFR M-MOK
se nedan


Explanation:
Kan inte hjälpa med allt, men LÖFB borde vara Löfbergs ett företag som producerar/producerade bl.a. Löfbergs Lila.

madak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LÖFB KAFFE ALUFR M-MOK
Löfbergs Kaffe Aluförpackning Mörk Kokkaffe


Explanation:
That's my guess. Löfbergs is the brand, in an aluminium foil package. Dark roasted coffee for brewing in a coffee pot - not sure of the terminology here. (I think you're right about the typo)


    Reference: http://www.coffeeresearch.org/coffee/roast.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I'd never have known. That's helped a great deal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): sounds spot on! I'd drink it!!
13 mins
  -> Thanks (I can never get the grounds to settle in kokkaffe, I'm a french press girl myself!)

agree  EKM: Sounds very likely.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gorel Bylund: sounds dead on! I'd never drink it! :-) Here is the Zoega and Classic woman talking.
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tess Whitty
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search