Ursprungsförbandet

English translation: original spacing

06:08 Nov 7, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Swedish term or phrase: Ursprungsförbandet
From the same text as my previous question about introducing and planting Douglas fir in Sweden.

From a section entitled 'Beståndsbehandling' which describes methods for promoting the health and development of the stand.

Selektiv gallring (ev. höggallring) rekommenderas med tanke på kvalitetsdaningen. Första gallringen sätts in tidigt och intervallen bör vara relativt täta. Ursprungsförbandet är vanligen ungefär detsamma som gran på motsvarande mark.
Michael Purvis
English translation:original spacing
Explanation:
My hardcopy 'Skogsordlista' has förband as 'spacing.'

I found some reading searching "original spacing" + "forestry"

See what you find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-07 09:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So Agneta has the right idea, but these forestry types like their lingo
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1original spacing
Deane Goltermann
4 +1the original distance between the plants
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the original distance between the plants


Explanation:
The meaning of "förband" in this connection is well described in SAOB.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-07 09:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to say "initial spacing" as per the Royal Forestry Society.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Both answers proposed are right of course so it's down to a question of style
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original spacing


Explanation:
My hardcopy 'Skogsordlista' has förband as 'spacing.'

I found some reading searching "original spacing" + "forestry"

See what you find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-07 09:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So Agneta has the right idea, but these forestry types like their lingo

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Both answers proposed are right of course so it's down to a question of style
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave! And your right...question of style, or lingo...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search