även om det inte är kapat

English translation: even if it is not cut to length

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:även om det inte är kapat
English translation:even if it is not cut to length
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:28 Feb 3, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Swedish term or phrase: även om det inte är kapat
Excerpt from a text about the rating of timber:

"
[Den här text] är baserad på att det virke som sorteras är sågat med uttag ur stocken enligt sågningsmönster beskrivna på sidorna [X-Y] och att det bedöms som ett färdigjusterat virkesstycke i avsett längdmått, även om det inte är kapat.
"

What does "även om det inte är kapat" mean in this context?

Thanks for any assistance
G. L.
United States
even if it is not cut-to-length
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3even if it is not cut-to-length
Sven Petersson
4even if it is not cut
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if it is not cut


Explanation:
cut vertically= kapat /also if it is not cut off

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even if it is not cut-to-length


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: cut to length...
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Matt Bibby
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search