lös inredning

English translation: furniture and removable fixtures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lös inredning
English translation:furniture and removable fixtures
Entered by: Charlesp

19:56 Feb 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Swedish term or phrase: lös inredning
What's the general term for "lös inredning" (and please don't say "loose fixtures")?

This is in contrast to fixtures and fittings (fast inredning).

I'm looking for a term used in the interior design industry. Of course one could say "movable furnishings," but that too sounds too elementary and not sufficiently prefessional.
Charlesp
Sweden
furniture and removable fixtures
Explanation:
The first tip would be to move any furniture and removable fixtures out of the room before the process is to begin.
www.westendflooringmasters.co.uk
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I suppose that it would depend upon context, but this - furniture and removable fixtures - seems to provide the most coverage. "loose furniture" may be included here, but this encompasses more than that.
One problem though, in a legal sense it does not include "fixtures," as that is real property. But I would guess an interior designer wouldn't bother with that distinction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(soft) furnishing(s)
SafeTex
4 +1movables
Sven Petersson
4loose furniture
Norskpro
4furniture and removable fixtures
Michele Fauble
3loose furnishings
rajagopalan sampatkumar
4 -1chattel
Lene Johansen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(soft) furnishing(s)


Explanation:
The first reference says 'movable' but it is true that some items can be large and not easily movable
Otherwise, you could use 'SOFT furnishing' which is limited to curtains, bed linen etc.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/furnishing
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/furnishing
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: furnishings, I'd say, no soft. Seen 'furnishings and fittings' a lot --
38 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose furnishings


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furniture and removable fixtures


Explanation:
The first tip would be to move any furniture and removable fixtures out of the room before the process is to begin.
www.westendflooringmasters.co.uk


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I suppose that it would depend upon context, but this - furniture and removable fixtures - seems to provide the most coverage. "loose furniture" may be included here, but this encompasses more than that.
One problem though, in a legal sense it does not include "fixtures," as that is real property. But I would guess an interior designer wouldn't bother with that distinction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movables


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Wang: or movable property (civil law definition)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chattel


Explanation:
The legal term for the content of a property that is removable without causing any permanent damage to the property is called chattel in real estate legalese, I am pretty sure that the interior decorating industry would use the same terms as the real estate industry does.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chattel
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/chattel
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yea, for a real estate contract, a lawyer would use this term. However I can't imagine an interior designer using it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SafeTex: If you can find the sites to prove it.....I'll withdraw my 'disagree' (not the site where the company name is 'Chattel'
20 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose furniture


Explanation:
furniture which is independent of the building, such as chairs or tables..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2013-03-01 19:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.griffith.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/14766...

http://www.elmworkspace.com/services/loose-furniture/



Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search