https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/games-video-games-gaming-casino/2848604-%C3%B6vriga.html

övriga

English translation: other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:övriga
English translation:other
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:48 Oct 1, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker with dice
Swedish term or phrase: övriga
Please tell me the meaning in English in the following context: "Oddsen är for, inte mot son de övriga oddsen"
Thanks in advance
María T. Vargas
Spain
other
Explanation:
The odds are in favor, not against, as the other odds (are).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to the other colleague for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6other
Sven Petersson
3 +4other
ECCommunication


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
other


Explanation:
The odds are for, not against (...son... seems to be a typo) the other odds.

ECCommunication
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
9 mins
  -> Tack:o)

agree  Tim Kynerd
21 mins
  -> Tack:o)

agree  Cecelia Murphy
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Tack:o)

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks:o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
other


Explanation:
The odds are in favor, not against, as the other odds (are).

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to the other colleague for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: But 'favour'.
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tim Kynerd: Spelling obviously depends on the target variety of English. Neither "favor" nor "favour" can be treated as *the* correct spelling.
21 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tania Samuelsson McConaghy
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Vore trevligt att se en non-pro-röst ibland på frågor på denna löjliga nivå.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: